Privacy

JIIG-CAL Australia respects your privacy and personal data. We take special care about how your information is used and shared online. Information will only be collected and used in ways that are useful to you, consistent with your rights and with our obligations. JIIG-CAL acknowledges that the information gathered by JIIG-CAL from you is private information that is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act (1988) (Cth).

JIIG-CAL Australia needs to store identifying information so that users can log back into their secure accounts any time. We only store information related to the products that either you, your organisation, or your career adviser has signed you up for.

Activation of your Web Services Account will include the collection and retention of the information that you provide to us.

We will never pass on your personal details to any third parties for marketing purposes or for any reason other than to ensure provision of the career development services to you.

1. Personal Information Collected

You acknowledge that the information that you supply to JIIG-CAL in the course of applying for and activating your Account is the specific information that we will collect about you. The personal information that we gather from you will be used by JIIG-CAL for the purposes of creating and maintaining your Account. From time to time research and statistical analysis is undertaken on aggregated (combined) data with all personal identifying information stripped out. From this research there is no way your personal details can be retrieved.

By continuing to use JIIG-CAL Website Services, you consent to JIIG-CAL using your personal information in the manner described above.

2. Security Procedures Protecting Your Personal Information

JIIG-CAL will take all reasonable steps to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal information which JIIG-CAL gathers from you in accordance with this Privacy Statement and to take reasonable steps to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that personal information.

Where your personal information is stored electronically, JIIG-CAL will conduct regular reviews of its security and encryption technologies to protect information which is transmitted to JIIG-CAL by you or by JIIG-CAL to you or by JIIG-CAL to third parties over the internet.   While JIIG-CAL will take all reasonable steps to ensure security, the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure. You are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

To provide Web services to you, data gathered by JIIG-CAL is shared of necessity with internet service providers, data storage facilities and IT service providers who manage and maintain our information systems.

Where your personal information is disclosed or released to these third parties, JIIG-CAL will take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Other than as outlined above, JIIG-CAL will not disclose or release the personal information without your consent unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

By continuing to use JIIG-CAL Website Services you irrevocably consent to your information being provided to third parties in the manner described above.

4. Accessing Your Personal Information

You are able to access, revise and change your personal information any time by logging in to your account.

5. Changes to Privacy Statement

JIIG-CAL may change our Privacy Statement from time to time.  You can contact JIIG-CAL at info@jiig-cal.com.au to request a copy of JIIG-CAL’s current Privacy Statement either in electronic form or in hardcopy.

6. Contacting Us

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement, please send an e-mail to JIIG-CAL at info@jiig-cal.com.au.

7. DEFINITIONS

The following words have the following meanings:

“Account”   means the on-line account that JIIG-CAL creates for you to access the Website Service through the JIIG-CAL website;

“JIIG-CAL”    means JIIG-CAL AUSTRALIA PTY LTD [ACN 056 224 741] of Suite 7, 45 Cedric Street, Stirling, Western Australia being a company duly incorporated in Western Australia;

“JIIG-CAL website” means the website hosted at https://jiig-cal.com.au/ and any webpages owned by JIIG CAL which are linked to that website address;

“Website Service”   means the on-line services provided through the JIIG-CAL website in connection with Career Voyager or Career Compass as the case may be.